Whether you’re handing out treats this Halloween or you want to induldge in a treat yourself, I’ve got a list of vegan-friendly Halloween candy that you can find and pick up at almost any grocery store.
But first, what’s not vegan in most Halloween treats? The obvious is milk ingredients in almost all conventional Halloween chocolate bars but lesser known is an ingredient derived from boiling animal bones, skin, and tendons called gelatin and also a red food colorant called carmine, which is derived from beetles!
It is important to remember that any candy, whether it is vegan or non-vegan, that you are eating in moderation to avoid any health problems. Eating too much candy can lead to cavities, tooth decay, and gum disease, so making sure that you visit a dentist for regular checkups and also, go to the dentist if you feel there is something wrong with your teeth is a great idea. You could visit Oak Street Dental in Central Point, Oregon, or other practices that are close to your area.
To help ya out this Halloween, here are some vegan-friendly treats that don’t contain any spooky animal-derived ingredients!